| Project/Area Number |
16K21522
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2019) National Institute of Japanese Literature (2017-2018) Kobe Gakuin University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Uesugi Hideyuki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, アソシエイトフェロー (50600409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 自然災害伝承碑 / 画像処理 / 金石文 / 防災・減災 / デジタルアーカイブ / 考古学 / 防災 / 津波 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a method of photographing and interpreting the inscriptions in order to digitally archive steles. First of all, the inscriptions on the surface of the stele are difficult to decipher by ordinary photographing. Therefore, we developed a software to improve the legibility of the inscription images. Common equipment such as a digital camera, a handy light and a tripod is used to take the images in our method. After the shooting, since semi-automatic image processing by the software, it is an easy method for anyone to use. Next, we attempted to be developed a database to predict characters. This database is that if a character's shape has been compromised by weathering, the database predicts that character based on the type of monument, other inscriptions, and region.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全国に多数存在する石碑を碑文が読める形で収集することは,その場で釈読する限り誤読の可能性があり,第三者による検討可能な画像を取得する必要があり,研究者や自治体の努力だけではなかなか進まない. 本成果では,特別な機材を用いずとも判読可能な碑文画像が容易に取得でき,一般の方々でも撮影が可能になる.市民が科学研究に参加するオープンサイエンスの考えに基づき,各地の碑文画像を投稿してもらうシステムを開発することで,全国に存在する碑文の画像を収集することも可能となる. また,碑文に限らず簡便な凹凸記録法としてみると,迅速に大量のデータを取得できる本手法は,機械学習との相性も良く,多分野での活用が期待できる.