Development of a psycho-educational intervention program to reduce depression in undergraduates by using life analytic counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKobe Shinwa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO MAYUKO  神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (00771693)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抑うつ / 生活分析的カウンセリング法 / 心理教育 / 反すう / 自律性欲求 / 大学生 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a psycho-educational intervention program using life-analytical counseling that could be implemented with groups. The program, which was a new method of reducing depression in undergraduates, was implemented, and its effects were investigated. The effects of the program was verified by a questionnaire survey on depression, personal characteristics, and lifestyle. The results indicated that the intervention group had significantly lower depression scores after the intervention compared to the control group. Moreover, students showing the effects of the intervention had significantly higher learning time and life satisfaction scores compared to those that did not show an intervention effect. The results of the complete study suggested that the program for reducing depression using lifestyle analytic counseling for undergraduates was useful, not only for reducing depression but also for improving the lifestyle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、新たな抑うつ軽減プログラムを開発し、プログラムの効果を実証的に明らかにしたことである。従来のアプローチだけでは多くの学生に適用するには限界があり、新たな方法を用いた本プログラムを提供することによって、学生支援の可能性を広げ、より幅広い学生にアプローチできるという利点がある。また、生活分析的カウンセリング法は、学生自身で目標を設定し、どの程度達成できたかを振り返る手法である。そのため、本プログラムは授業実践を終えて日常生活でも容易に活用でき、長期的な抑うつ軽減効果が期待できる。