The effect of goods market competition on the macro economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURO Kazunobu  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10434953)
Research Collaborator Miyake Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords財市場競争 / 経済成長率 / 労使交渉 / 経済理論 / マークアップ / 資本分配率 / フィリップス曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Is more intense product market competition good or bad for economic growth? We constructs an endogenous growth model with bargaining, and derives an inversed-U-shaped relationship between competition and growth. We compare two bargaining systems of efficient bargaining (EB) and right-to-manage (RTM) in the model of creative destruction. An increase in the bargaining power of labor which decreases the number of researchers always decays growth. If the unemployment rate is high, or if the degree of competition is low, policies for promoting competition are good for growth. Greater competition reduces monopoly rents that induce firms to innovate while it decreases the natural rate of unemployment and increases total employment.
Since the degree of competition for maximizing the rate of economic growth in the RTM is larger than in the EB, the optimal competitive strategy for growth depends on which of bargaining systems an economy adopts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、財市場の競争度合いという統一的な視点から、経済成長、所得分配、金融政策の有効性に関するマクロ経済問題を包括的に取り扱うことができるという点である。財市場と労働市場の不完全性を考慮することによって、従来説明できなかった現象が説明可能となる。望ましい経済成長戦略は何かを考えることが重要である。研究成果の意義は次の通りである。経済成長率を高めるためには、望ましい労使交渉の形態を選択すること。財市場の独占度が高すぎる場合は、財市場を競争的にすることによって、経済成長率を高めることが可能となる。