Effects of head cooling and hot water bathing on the sleepiness during the luteal phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hamanishi Seiji  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80633007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords月経前の眠気 / 睡眠の質 / 頭部冷罨法 / 全身浴 / 睡眠脳波 / 体温の概日リズム / 体温変動リズム / 月経前症候群(PMS) / 日中の眠気 / 体温変動 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daytime sleepiness is a major premenstrual symptom and premenstrual sleepiness may be affected by poor sleep quality in the luteal phase. Previous studies were suggested that poor sleep quality in the luteal phase is affected by high body temperature due to progesterone. In this study, we investigated the influence of whole body bathing and head cooling during sleep on nighttime body temperature and sleep quality during the luteal phase using the crossover randomised control trial. Whole body bath did not have a significant effect on sleeping body temperature and sleep quality, but it was suggested that head cooling during sleep had the effect of decreasing tympanic temperature and arousal of sleep EEG. Head cooling also improved PVT (psychomotor vigilance task) score after waking up. Head cooling during sleep may be a useful self-care method to improve the sleep quality and daiytime sleepiness of women in the luteal phase.