Genealogy of Commutative Justice and Postanarchism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
History of thought
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ITABA Munechika  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (80608688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords哲学 / 社会思想 / 交換的正義 / 相互性 / ポストアナキズム / プルードン / 倫理学 / 社会哲学 / 応報 / 秩序 / 社会性 / 政治哲学 / フランス哲学 / アナキズム / 思想史 / ポスト・アナキズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has three achievements. First, I studied how the concept of Commutative Justice was understood in the history of Western philosophy, and clarified how it was applied in modern social philosophy. Secondly, I considered the idea of Reciprocity and clarified the relationship with the idea of Community. Lastly, I criticized the new anarchism (Postanarchism) which regards the classical anarchism as essentialism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、正義に関し、配分的正義の議論に偏りがちである議論状況にあって、その対概念である交換的正義概念が西洋哲学史においてどのように捉えられてきたかを研究することで、そうした状況を相対化しようとしたことにある。また、それを最新の政治哲学上の立場の一つであるポストアナキズムの考えを批判的に捉えることと接合しようとしたことにも意義があると考える。
社会的意義は、そうした相対化と接合により、人間社会および、そこでの正義のありかたについての新しい視角を提示する準備作業ができたことにある。