Evidence for Physical Activity based on the Genetic and Environmental Factors -by Twin Research and International Comparative Research -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Daisuke  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (20511554)
Research Collaborator INUI fujio
HONDA chika
TOMIZAWA rie
SAKAI norio
SILVENTOINEN karri
TARNOKI adam
TARNOKI david
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords双生児研究 / 身体活動 / 遺伝率 / ヘルスプロモーション / 国際比較 / 国際比較研究 / 在留日本人 / 生活習慣病 / 介護予防 / 社会医学 / 行動学 / 遺伝子 / 糖尿病 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important to clarify physical activity (PA) for health promotion and prevention of non-communicable diseases and disability. The aims of our study were to make sure about PA in Japan by using twin study which evaluate the relative importance of genes and environments for the phenotypes measured, and to establish the bridge for the international collaborative research.
Participants were members of the Osaka University Twin Registry. As a result, we can estimate the heritability of PA in Japanese population for the first time. For PA in walking, 42% of the variance was explained by additive genetic effects and 58% was by unique environmental effects. For Sitting time, 19% of the variance was explained by additive genetic effects and 81% was by unique environmental effects. Secondly, we found the strong correlation in gait speed in twin pairs. In addition, we made the collaboration in Semmelweis university and shared data of PA between Osaka and Hungarian twin registry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体不活動は世界の死因の4位、我が国では3位と世界的に解決すべき課題である。身体活動は遺伝要因と環境要因に分けられ、人種によって異なる結果を示しているが、わが国からの報告はいまだない。遺伝要因と環境要因との重要度を推計できる双生児研究法により、効果的な解決策を検討することができる。
本研究では、歩行の身体活動量の遺伝率42%、座位行動時間19%であることが明らかにし、歩行よりも座位行動時間の削減が効果的である可能性を示した。さらに、この現象がわが国固有か,世界共通かを明らかにできる,双生児研究と国際比較研究を融合した研究法の基盤形成に繋げることができた。