Searching for PTSD treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hashikawa-Hobara Narumi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30511159)
Research Collaborator Hashikawa Naoya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPTSD / 恐怖記憶 / マウス / CGRP / ドパミン / Npas4 / Arc / γアミノ酪酸 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) is a condition that can manifest when an individual has experienced an extremely traumatic event. In this study, we examined whether CGRP administration could be effective as a treatment for PTSD. CGRP has a small molecular weight and performs various physiological actions in the body. We have observed CGRP administration reduced mice freezing time. The gene expression data implicated dopamine in the erasure of fear memories, however, extensive experimentation forced to reject this hypothesis. Then, we found increase of Npa4 and Arc gene expression in mouse brain. Further work to elucidate the exact mechanism is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国は自然災害が多く、心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)の患者が増えつつある。東日本大震災発生から半年後の調査結果によるとPTSDに該当する患者が15%であり、一般的には生涯有病率が9%であることを考えると重要な社会問題である。PTSDにおける唯一の薬物療法はセロトニン選択的再取り込み阻害剤であるが、この薬物に対する治療効果は相対的に小さく、新たな治療薬開発が求められている。本研究ではCGRPをマウスに脳室内投与することにより、恐怖記憶の保持を抑制することが明らかとなった。今後はCGRPがどのようにして恐怖記憶に関与するかを明らかにし、新たな創薬ターゲットとなることを目的とする。