Identification of tumor microenvironment involving tumor infiltrating regulatory T cells in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kurose Koji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30551139)
Research Collaborator Ohue Yoshihiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70435014)
Nakayama Eiichi  川崎医科大学, 客員教授 (60180428)
Oka Mikio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40223995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺癌微小環境 / 制御性T細胞 / Treg / PD-L1 / PD-1 / TIM-3 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to clarify the presence or absence of inflammation of the tumor microenvironment and the involvement of tumor infiltrating regulatory T cells (Treg) in lung cancer, we examined the association of tumor infiltrating lymphocytes, Treg fraction, and inhibitory molecules PD-1, TIM-3 on T-cells with PD-L1 on tumor cells. In the high expression group of PD-L1, there were many tumor infiltrating lymphocytes, whereas there were also many activated Tregs, and high expression of PD-1 and TIM-3 on T cells was observed. Furthermore, Treg depletion using anti-CCR4 antibody resulted in an increase in the number of tumor infiltrating lymphocytes and an increase in the expression of PD-L1 on tumor cells. In the high expression group of PD-L1, Treg depletion and anti-PD-1 therapy may enhance the therapeutic effect.