Construction of occupational therapy evaluation and intervention process using co-occupation for elderly people with dementia and family caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ono Kenichi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (40612982)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 家族介護者 / 作業療法 / 共作業 / 認知症 / 家族介護 / 地域リハビリテーション / リハビリテーション / 痴呆 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the effectiveness of a home-visit occupational therapy program focused on co-occupation performed between elderly people with dementia and family caregivers living together. The intention to continue co-occupation of family caregivers and the co-occupation to intervention were evaluated by the Measure of Supporting Co-occupation. As a result of verifying the intervention effect in two study cases, the Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia of elderly people with dementia and the family caregiver burden exceeded the minimal clinically important difference. In addition, the effectiveness of this intervention could be shown the performance of co-occupation was also improved. The results were compiled into a booklet and mailed to related nursing homes for the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,訪問作業療法で介入すべき点を認知症高齢者と家族介護者の両者が改善したいと考える日常的な作業に向けた.その結果,認知症高齢者の自立した生活を促すだけでなく,家族介護者の介護への意識や介護技術の改善にも効果を示すことができた.
本研究結果は,認知症高齢者の認知症症状から生じる生活の混乱を減らし,同居する家族介護者の負担の少ない介護を支援することに繋がったことから,両者が安心できる在宅生活の継続を促進できると考える.