A study of visual requirements for dissemination of informed assent to pediatric patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
IWADO Momoka  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 講師 (80612986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフォームド・アセント / 医療説明文書 / ビジュアルデザイン / デザイン / 小児医療 / 小児患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the impression given to patients by the informed ascent instructional document for pediatric patients, a study at AC Camargo Cancer Center revealed the effects and problems of the explanation using hero characters.By conducting a survey on the implementation status of document preparation for Japanese pediatric cancer patients, we were able to understand the current situation in which it is difficult to create a visually comprehensible document although there is a high need.
In order to clarify the design requirements that are useful for improving documents that can be shared in medical settings, a sensitivity study was conducted on adult explanatory documents as a preliminary study.With the same content, we created a general style document model and a document model that was designed, and explored the relationship between the user's understanding of the content and the impression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年社会的ニーズが高まっているインフォームド・アセントについて有効な視覚的デザイン要件が明確化され医療現場で共有されることは普及の足掛かりになるであろうし、小児にも分かりやすい情報伝達に有効な要件は、障がいや疾患のため情報のバリアをもつすべての人々にとって応用できるものであると考えられる。