Examination of the effect of self-complexity program for young workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Social psychology
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2018-2019)
Hijiyama University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kawahito Junko  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70636092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己複雑性 / 抑うつ / プレゼンティズム / エンゲイジメント / 若年労働者 / e-learning / ワークエンゲイジメント / 労働者 / 健康心理学 / 産業 / 健康開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between self-complexity and depression, presentism, and engagement, and to develop a program on the web to improve depression among young workers.
As the result of this study of young workers, it is possible that the influence of positive self-complexity, which is a buffering factor for depression, and negative self-complexity, which is an exacerbating factor of depression, might affect the reduction of depression and presentism. These findings suggest that psychotherapy and psychoeducation that increase positive self-complexity and reduce negative self-complexity are important in the prevention of depression and presentism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から,自分自身の肯定的な面を意識し,否定的な面を意識した上で肯定的解釈を行うことにより,抑うつやプレゼンティズムの悪化を予防しうることが確認された。
また,オンラインで聴講可能な心理教育を作成したことにより,若年者が好きな時間に,スマートフォンなどのポータブル機器で気軽に参加可能な抑うつ予防プログラムの可能性を提案することができた。こうした抑うつの予防的効果により,広くはうつ病患者の減少による医療や福祉面での経済面のコスト削減が期待される。