Empirical researches of impacts of mergers on low cost carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Management
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2017-2018)
Fukuyama Heisei University (2016)
Principal Investigator
ASAHI Ryota  九州産業大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10712359)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低費用航空会社 / 合併 / 買収 / 航空会社 / LCC / アメリカン / USエア / 低費用航空会社(LCC) / サウスウエスト / エアトラン / 航空産業 / 合併・買収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to analyze impacts of recent mergers and acquisitions on full service carriers (FSCs) and low cost carriers (LCCs). We have four findings. First, FSCs which form a merger with other airlines do not necessarily set anti-competitive prices. Second, LCCs which buy other airlines may not necessarily set competitive prices. Third, FSCs which face rivals' mergers and acquisitions tend to behave conclusively. Forth, LCCs which face rivals' mergers and acquisitions set competitive prices. Many previous studies supposed that lots of airlines set collusive prices after M&As. These results may imply that it becomes easier for impacts of M&As to change by the market environment than before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義については、合併・買収の研究に、LCCを考慮した点である。これまでの研究がLCCを考慮していなかった中で、合併・買収を行ったLCCおよび競争相手の合併に直面したLCCの行動について示唆をもたらした点について意義があったと考えられる。
社会的意義は、LCCの役割についてインプリケーションを示したことである。LCCが格安運賃を設定し続ける航空会社という認識もある中で、競争において有利な立場となれば、LCCも自社の利益につながる運賃設定行動をする可能性が高いことが示唆されている。このことは、競争政策や需要喚起策の中でLCCの役割を期待する際に、注意が必要であることを示している。