Changes in core temperature of wheelchair users during exercise in heat environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Sotaro  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 講師 (80760040)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動生理学 / 脊髄損傷 / 体温 / アダプテッドスポーツ / 熱中症 / 暑熱環境 / 呼吸循環器 / スポーツ医科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In people with SCI, skin blood flow and perspiration are reduced because of the lack of vasomotor control and a decline in the ability to perspire. People with SCI experience paralysis of a large number of bodily functions and therefore cannot dissipate heat as easily as their healthy counterparts, resulting in heat storage and significant body temperature increases. The damage higher than T11 or T12 level results in lack of skin vasomotor function in the sympathetic nervous system, invariable skin blood flow in the femoral area, and an increase in core body temperature. The aural temperature is significantly higher during exercise in a hot environment than in healthy people, and it also prolongs the recovery time of the after exercise. Therefore, it is proposed that the heat stroke prevention guidelines used for healthy people be revised downward during exercise in a hot environment in persons with thermoregulation disorder such as SCI, cerebral palsy and progressive disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車いす使用者における暑熱障害は,健常者と比較して発症しやすい状況にある.東京パラリンピック期間中においては,競技中の気温が非常に高いことが予測され,暑熱障害の予防のための指針の作成は喫緊の課題であった.本研究では,国内外の脊髄損傷者の体温に関する科学的根拠に基づき,現在の熱中症予防指針を体温調節弱者と脊髄損傷レベルを鑑み下方修正したものを提案するものである.これらは将来的に,体温調節が困難である者を対象とした熱中症予防指針の作成に寄与するものである.本研究の限界は,脊髄損傷を主眼におき修正したため,進行性疾患や切断などの各種障害に対応できない部分も存在することである.