Analyzing Media Content of Sport in Blog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKurume University (2017-2018)
Fukuyama Heisei University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mitsunori Ohhashi  久留米大学, その他部局等, 講師 (30760037)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメディア / 報道 / 新聞 / ブログ / スポーツ / 高校野球 / 甲子園 / 物語 / スポーツ社会学 / 新聞報道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare articles which were published in newspapers with articles which were posted in blogs and thereby clarify the characteristics of media discourse of sport in online media. The present study was also intended to examine the shift from primary to secondary information in sport by comparing article content of newspapers and blogs in chronological order. Blog articles tended to be re-workings of information obtained information from mass media with added comments or views. Pushed by information from the mass media, blog contributors were assigning meaning between a circulating reality and narrative world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ブログにおける夏の甲子園野球に関する言説の分析から、オンラインメディアにおけるスポーツの言説について検討することが目的であった。オンラインメディアによる情報収集が一般的になりつつある一方で、国内における関連研究の蓄積は十分であるとは言えない。したがって、本研究成果はメディア・スポーツ研究に新たな研究視座を与える基礎的な研究として位置付けることができる。