The Buds of Franz Kafka's Posthumanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
History of thought
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Yamao Ryo  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70639608)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランツ・カフカ / アントロポロギー / 近代以降の人間観 / ドイツ語圏文学 / 外国文学 / 独語圏文学 / ポストヒューマニズム / 人間観 / 身体像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to take a literary and philosophy approach to the following 3 points. 1. Did Franz Kafka attempt to re-ideate in his texts humans and the human body so as to catch them from the original aspect? 2. In this regard, is his stance similar to the aspect of actual posthumanism? 3. Can we identify genealogy of the birth of skepticism to humanism and the posthumanistic discourse, when we go back in German literature and philosophical history and utilise Kafka’s texts as a key? In this research, I will set Darwin as the first person, who gave humanism a shock, then I will interpret the theories of Nietzsche, Freud and Kafka’s insight to humans and the human body, then I want to analyze the buds of Kafka’s posthumanistic aspect. Result: two papers (2016, 2018) and one presentation (2017).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調べた範囲においては、これまでにニーチェ、フロイト、カフカという三者の人間観および身体観に関する洞察の共通性について論じた研究は見当たらなかった。ヒューマニズムへの懐疑の発生と、ポストヒューマニズム的な言説を彼らのテクストの中に探るというテーマに関しても同様であり、テーマ設定自体においては十分に研究する意義のあるものだったと考えている。だが、テーマの斬新性は、研究自体の困難さにも繋がり、予定よりもはるかに年数が必要な研究であると判明した。今後も同テーマで研究を行い、論文もしくは著書の発表や学会での発表によって社会へと還元していく。