Effects of aerobic exercise and DHA intake on pediatric metabolic syndrome and central nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Takehira  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (90522300)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA Keisuke   (10435860)
IWASA Kensuke   (00623703)
YAMAMOTO Shinji   (70823318)
ISHIKAWA Masaki   (10758684)
ADACHI Takahiro   (60387610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳神経機能 / 身体運動 / DHA / 有酸素性運動 / 生活習慣病 / 小児肥満 / 有酸素運動 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / メタボリックシンドローム / 小児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPR120 KO mice unable to exert DHA physiological activity, high-fat diet (HF), trans high-fat diet (TF) -fed WT mice increased weight at 5 weeks age. The locomotion time on the rotarod exercise was low levels in GPR120 KO, HF, TF-fed WT mice compared to WT normal diet mice. The alternation on the Y- maze test decreased in GPR120 KO, TF-fed WT mice. The alternation of HF-fed WT mice was similar to that of normal-fed WT mice. DHA, which is abundant in fish and shellfish, was shown to be important for normal central nerve system, but there was no significant difference in the motor function. Further detailed investigation of aerobic exercise related in the time and intensity is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有酸素性運動とDHAが小児肥満・メタボリックシンドローム、及び脳神経機能に及ぼす影響を検討した。DHA生理活性を発揮できないGPR120KOマウス、HF、TF飼育WTマウスにおいて、Y字迷路試験の正答率が低下したこと、記憶学習能力の低下したこと等の結果から、高脂肪食はマウスの肥満や脳神経機能の低下を引き起こすことが示唆された。また、魚介類に多く含まれるDHAは正常な脳神経機能に重要であることが示された。有酸素性運動の継続可能時間については、DHA生理活性による有意な差は認められなかった。有酸素性運動の強度や時間の再検討が必要となった。