Effectiveness of narrative advertisement and practical proposal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Social psychology
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2017-2018)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
MASAYUKI TSUMURA  中京大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60735223)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイベントインデックスモデル / 物語広告 / 状況モデル / シュミレーション / 物語理解 / 広告効果 / テレビ広告 / 商学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about what kind of story elements are effective in narrative advertisement. As a result of review research and empirical analysis, as an important element in the narrative advertisement. 1. the similarity between the protagonist and the receiver, 2. the causality of the story, 3. the intentionality of the characters, 4. the composition of the story, 5. Spatial proximity, 6. temporal continuity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで明らかとされていなかった、物語広告の効果的な要素についての研究である。
本研究は広告論の発展に貢献するに留まらず、多くの広告におけるクリエイティブにも応用できる。他にも重要な点として、例えば中小企業のWEBサイト上でのブランドストーリーや創業者物語などを掲載する際にも、どのような視点で物語を伝えればより良く伝わるかについて本研究の成果から導き出すことが出来る。