Development and effectiveness verification of infectious disease prevention education programs when traveling abroad at schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TOKUSAWA MARIKO  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (40750154)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海外渡航 / 健康管理 / 安全管理 / 健康リスク / 感染症 / 学校保健 / グローバル教育 / 感染症予防 / 渡航看護 / 高校生 / 大学生 / グローバル化 / 健康教育 / 健康危機管理 / 予防接種 / 感染症看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors related to low health risk awareness in overseas travel were those who had traveled abroad and high school students. Factors related to the high cognitive ability of pre-travel preparation were those who knew the travel clinic and those who knew how to obtain information on infectious diseases. The factor related to the low awareness of pre-travel preparation was those who had traveled abroad. Approximately 60% of those who have traveled have experienced health problems while traveling. The status of health risk awareness and preparation for overseas travel was not sufficient. In addition, although faculty and staff considered health management to be a top priority when traveling abroad, they feel the difficulty and limitations of taking on health management. There was a need for expert support and provision of health care guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高校生や大学生の海外渡航における健康管理の認識や実態に関連する要因について明らかにしており、今後の学校保健における渡航医学に関する基礎的知見を得ることができた。
高校生や大学生においては、海外渡航における健康リスクを適切に判断して、渡航前の準備につなげたり、渡航中の健康管理を実践できるための教育的関わりが必要であることが示唆された。その後、新型コロナウイルス(COVID-19)のパンデミックが発生し、グローバル化が進展した現代における感染症の問題が顕在化したこともあり、本研究の結果を生かして、今後は包括的な健康教育プログラムを開発していきたいと考える。