Redesigned to residential area with safety walking environment and on-road activity opportunities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKI Syuji  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40734926)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通安全 / 遊び / 子育て / 道路 / 路上活動 / 地域活動 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an aging society with fewer children, promoting livable environment for people with infants is growing more important. This study has examined how to improve residential area from both hardware and software aspects.
The results show the following; first, measures for bicycle traffic and sidewalk 2 m or more are necessary to improve security mind of pedestrian with infants. Second, the number of children has a great effect on occurrences of children’s activities. Additionally, their activities are likely to occur on the road far from elementary school and the one with wide sidewalk. Third, having experienced various childhood activities in local community when they were schoolchildren, and experienced exchanges with community residents in daily life when they were junior high school students and high school students, are important factors on their social capital formation.