Research and development of spheroid-formation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimoto Takeshi  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (40412457)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医学 / 医用ロボット / 細胞凝集塊 / 細胞構造体 / スフェロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully formed cell constructs for regenerative medicine without using any scaffolds by taking advantage of the spheroid fusion characteristics. Spheroids have only been formed by a limited number of engineers; as such, there may be some variance in the formed spheroids due to an engineer’s physical conditions or due to the long procedural duration. Therefore, it is essential to limit these variation factors. To overcome the above mentioned situations, we developed a spheroid formation system, aimed at automating the process of forming cell constructs. As a result of the research, it became possible to create spheroids of any size by using the developed spheroid formation system. Additionally, the degrees of circularity of spheroids created by the spheroid formation system was significantly higher than that of spheroids created by the cell culturing engineers, and it was thought that the spheroid formation system could be created without damaging cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作業者の専門的な知識や技術に依存せず,コンタミネーションが発生しないクリーン環境下で,目的の大きさを有した細胞凝集塊を生成できるようになった.このことにより,作業者の変動要因を抑えることができ,作業者によって細胞凝集塊の生成に生じていた差をなくすことができると考えられる.本研究グループでは,任意の位置に配置する方法も構築しており,複雑な形状を有する細胞構造体を作製することができる.開発した細胞凝集塊形成システムを用いることで,任意の大きさの細胞凝集塊を作製できるため,複雑な再生医療用3 次元構造体の作製に貢献できると考えられる.