Study on the effective energy measurement method required for high accuracy absorbed dose evaluation of the CT apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2017)
Junshin Gakuen University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Gotanda Tatsuhiro  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (60711447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実効エネルギー / X線CT / 線量計測用フィルム / GAFCHROMIC EBT3 / スキャナ特性 / GAFCHROMIC Film
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to accurately evaluate the medical exposure of the CT apparatus, it is important to measure the quality of the X-ray flux. In this study, we aim to develop a simple and high accuracy method of evaluating the effective enrgy of CT equipment at any facility.
In the first year, it was demonstrated that GAFCHROMIC EBT 3, which has the lowest energy dependence, is excellent in evaluating effective energy characteristics. In addition, a scan method for a flatbed scanner had been established.
In the final year, the effective energy of only the X-ray flux center of the CT apparatus was measured using the simple method. Next, the distribution of the effective energy over the entire X-ray flux of the CT apparatus was measured. In this study, it was demonstrated that it is possible to evaluate two-dimensional distribution of effective energy of CT apparatus using simple method.