Development and verification of auditory training (source search task) for left Unilateral spatial neglect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Takashi  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50757747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords半側空間無視 / 音源定位 / 空間性注意 / 音源探索 / 聴覚 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a sound source localization task using hearing and examine its usefulness for patients with unilateral spatial neglect.In this study, a randomized controlled trial of left USN patients,Changes in cerebral hemodynamics in sound source localization tasks of healthy subjects were confirmed by near-infrared spectroscopy. As a result of examining by this task in 10 healthy adults and 19 USN patients, the usefulness of the sound source localization task was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,半側空間無視(USN)に対し音源定位を用いた介入効果を検証した新しい取り組みであった.結果として一部ではあるがその有用性が示唆された.したがって,本研究の成果は今後のUSNのさらなる治療や研究の発展に貢献できるものである.USNは,脳卒中による高次脳機能障害の代表的な病態であり,様々な角度からこの治療に関わることが求められている.したがってUSNに対するリハビリテーションの発展は,多くの対象者のQOLの向上に寄与すると考えられる.