Empirical research on the relationship between communality and independence of person in need
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College (2017-2021)
Nagasaki International University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Jin  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20551360)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords貧困・生活困窮 / 共同性 / ネットワーク / 地域 / 居場所 / 養育困難 / 不登校、発達特性 / ひきこもり / 不登校 / 発達特性 / 地域支援 / 社会的ネットワーク / 子育て(支援) / 地域社会 / <自立> / 子育て世帯 / 生活困窮者自立支援法 / 学習支援 / 社会学 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to disclose the role of communal relationship--belonging to social group, one’s networks--of the people in need. Especially, focusing on the economic deprivation or upbringing hardship of child-rearing family, this study revealed the process that people are excluded form the community or school. What was observed from continuous case study is kind of “new type” of support at the local “new” community. The core of the new one is existence of social welfare facility and the relationship between facility and local resident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示されたのは、地域にある社会福祉施設、地域住民、学校、社協、行政等の有機的な連携からつくられた場が、子育て世帯の福祉的ニーズに対して効果的に機能したことである。このこと自体は既存の研究で指摘されてきたことであるが、本研究が示唆するのは、特に社会福祉施設(特別養護老人ホーム・よりあいの森)と地域住民のつながりの強さであり、「目の前のひとりの人」の困りごとに徹底して寄り添う社会福祉施設の実践が、地域の福祉力を底上げしている側面であった。このことは、学術的には地域レベルでの福祉活動における住民の組織化の一形態として、また社会的には新たな子ども家庭支援の一方法を示すものであるだろう。