Quantitative analysis on the economic support for young people and presentation of effective measures against declining birth rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2017)
The International University of Kagoshima (2016)
Principal Investigator
Fukui Shogo  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80380690)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords所得分布 / 少子化 / 計量経済学 / 財政学 / 社会学 / 公共政策論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigate the economic situation of young people and their regional differences, estimate how their situation and other factors affect their birth rate, and present effective measures against declining birth rate in Japan.
From our analysis, we found that the degree of income inequality among young people and the proportion of young and low income households tended to be higher for the rural areas. On the other hand, we showed that the birth rates of each area are affected by the proportion of young population, the female unmarried rate, and the nuclear family households ratio, and other factors. Moreover, the birth rates are clearly low in urbanized areas. From these result, we concluded that the measures such as increasing marriage and childcare support for young people could contribute to improvement of the birth rate in Japan.