Self-evaluation fluctuation processes in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOtani University (2018-2019)
Osaka International College (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Daisuke  大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70612985)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児 / 能力認知 / 自己評価 / 感情 / 友人関係 / 社会的比較 / 感情語 / 表情認知 / オノマトペ / 自己評価維持モデル / 文化比較 / 保育者 / 幼児・児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined a series of processes that cause self-evaluation to fluctuate when children recognize the abilities of themselves and of their friend. Questions were asked regarding the subject’s perception of their and their friend’s ability in the high/low relevant activity to themselves and their friend, as well as the emotions produced during the perception of these abilities. As a result, it was found that the perception of abilities by young children fluctuates based on the levels of relevance by themselves and their friend and that both negative and positive emotions arise when the friend has better abilities than the subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低年齢児を対象とした,自己と他者の能力認知を含む社会的比較の研究は少なく,その点において本研究は,低年齢児の社会的比較に関する研究や,能力に関連した自己概念・他者概念の獲得に関する研究に新たな知見をもたらす非常に特色のある研究である。また,日本の子どもは自己評価・自尊感情が低いことが度々報告されている。自己評価の低さは種々の否定的状況を引き起こすため,自己評価変動過程を明らかにすることで,子どもが自己評価を高く保ち,健全な生活を送る上で必要な支援を提供できると考える。