Development of High Performance Efficient Computation System for Fluid-structure Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Computational science
Research InstitutionCollege of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
Asao Shinichi  産業技術短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (90462019)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 先進アルゴリズム / 流体構造連成計算 / 有限体積法 / 並列計算 / 流体工学 / シミュレーション工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a high performance efficient computation system for fluid-structure interaction on a multi-core and/or parallel environment of the small laboratory. In three basic techniques of this system, a three-dimensional calculation was enabled about " Moving Embedded-grid method" and " Moving Computational Domain method". However, a two-dimensional calculation was only possible about "the sliding mesh method". Parallel calculations were performed by combining these methods. As a result, we obtained a calculation speed of 3.64 times at maximum in this system.