Historical research toward elucidation of the discrimination structure against the education of children put quarantined at the National Hansen's disease sanatoria under the Leprosy Prevention Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
UNAI Kazufumi  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 准教授 (60546266)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 隔離 / 教育 / 差別 / らい予防法 / 「隔離 / 学校 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this research, ① By drawing out the “isolation” of children involved in leprosy and the “lived history” of education, and by drawing out the individual and diverse experiences of patients, Focusing on multiplicity and differentiating a fixed victim image. (2) It was clarified that the education at the sanatorium was institutionalized as an exceptional measure based on a special law, which was separated from the compulsory education system for the general public, and even education at the sanatorium was "isolated". (3) Proposal of a methodology aimed at elucidating the discriminatory structure rather than accusing human rights violations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①教育の課題としてハンセン病問題を位置づけた。療養所での教育の実際を明確にすることは,それまでの教育の歴史に新たな事実を加えることになる。また,教育の実際の特性とその具体的内容を提示することは,療養所の学校の機能と果たした役割の解明へとつながる。
②ハンセン病問題の構造解明に貢献した。「隔離」の構造について教育学の視点で解明するためのパースペクティブを提出し,ハンセン病問題における教育学の責任を実証的に明確化した。