| Project/Area Number |
16K21570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Midori 東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 准教授 (60591154)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | EMG / EEG / 生体計測 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 生体機能利 / 生体工学 / 脳・神経 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We controlled the robot arm based on EMG. The robot arm was regarded as a prosthesis. The robot arm takes time to operate. It takes time for the robot arm to identify the motion. The subject moves the finger and time is measured until the robot arm moves. We made a verification of how much time it would be acceptable. As a result, we were able to clarify the allowable time. It was decided to verify whether it could be identified within that time. EEG examined the change in exercise preparation potential according to the number of fingers. We were the number of fingers, and we were able to confirm the change before exercise at a specific site. From this result, it was possible to determine which finger you wanted to move by seeing the difference in the waveform before exercise.