Research for convert a class in philosophy and ethics into fostering thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Education
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murase Tomoyuki  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (00706468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords哲学・倫理学教育 / 子どもの哲学 / 思考力 / 哲学教育 / 哲学対話 / 能力 / 授業評価 / 対話教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to convert philosophy and ethics classes into classes that foster thinking, We researched the aim, teaching methods, and evaluation of those classes. Conventionally, the study of the history of ideas has been the main focus of philosophy and ethics classes. We aimed to change those and create a class where students could think through discussions and dialogues with each other. However, these are new class formats for Japanese schools. Therefore, there are many difficulties in realizing them.
In order to solve these difficulties, we focused on "Philosophy for Children," which is an interactive type of philosophy education. We then proposed a method of teaching that can be implemented in Japanese schools, incorporating the philosophy and educational methods of "Philosophy for Children. Specifically, we proposed and discussed the effective use of teaching materials, the form of classes that can be connected with conventional classes, and the way of evaluation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、<考える哲学・倫理学の授業>が実際の教育現場で実現できるようなあり方を模索してきた。学習者同士で対話や議論をしながら考えていくこと、その結果、他者と対話する力や考える力を身に付けていくことは、多くの子どもたちにとって必要不可欠なことであろう。この点において、本研究の成果には一定の社会的な意義が認めらると思われる。
また、本研究は、教育学だけでなく、哲学や倫理学の教育全般の理念やその理解を深化させるものでもある。その点においても一定の学術的な意義が認められる。