Project/Area Number |
16K21575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Bukkyo University (2018) Toba National College of Maritime Technology (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Mieno Yutaro 佛教大学, 社会学部, 講師 (40734629)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 着床前診断 / ドイツ / オーストリア / スイス / 胚保護法 / 生殖医療法 / 倫理委員会 / 日産婦 着床前診断に関する見解 / 生命倫理 / 医事刑法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we confirmed the legal and ethical situation in Germany, Austria and Switzerland from the awareness of the need for a legalization of pre-implantation diagnosis in Japan, and from that point we obtained suggestions and made it possible We built a foothold for In Japan, pre-implantation diagnosis seems to be acceptable within a certain range, but simple sex selection not related to genetic disease, pre-implantation diagnosis for the purpose of the Savior Brothers should be prohibited. In addition, in the current report of the Japanese Society of Obstetrics and Gynecology, abstract language such as severe genetic disease is used, but this is because Japan adopts the examination system of the ethics committee of a society. It seems to be related, and it seems that it can be embodied to some extent at the discretion of the ethics committee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、法制度の紹介という観点ではなく、着床前診断をどのような要件の下で許容すべきか、こうした技術を規制すべき根拠は何かなどといった観点からドイツ・オーストリア・スイスの法制度を分析し、この論点に関わる文献を精読・検討した。これにより、こうした点について日本への示唆を導くことができた。 また、本研究では、日本で着床前診断に関して立法化に向けて、単に規制の必要性の有無にとどまらず、立法の内容に踏み込んだ具体的な提言を行った。