Studies on ORR Activity and Durability on Ptshell/Aucore/Mcore Multi core-shell catalyst for PEFCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hirohisa  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (90469073)
Research Collaborator Inaba Minoru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃料電池 / PEFC / コアシェル触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / catalyst / Pt / ORR / core-shell / ナノ粒子 / 表面エネルギー / nano particle / core shell catalyst / cathode
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) is beginning to be put into practical use for its high efficiency and cleanliness. However, the cost reduction is one of the important problem for the further commercialization of PEFC. In particular, a lot of Pt catalyst are used at cathode in PEFCs for its high activity on oxygen reduction reaction (ORR). Unfortunately, Pt is noble metal, and very expensive in the earth as you know, so it is necessary to reduce the Pt usage. However, ORR activity and Pt durability in catalyst layer are in trade-off relation. Pt monolayer modified Au @ Metal catalysts are promising cathode materials for the commercialization of PEFCs. Pt mono-layer modified metal catalyst make the most of its catalytic mass activity, while Aushell covered core metal structure reduced dissolution of core metal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PEFCの本格普及には、Pt触媒の使用量の低減に加えて、触媒の耐久性の向上が不可欠である。昨今の国内外での研究成果より、PEFCの劣化部位とそれぞれの構成部材についての劣化メカニズムは明らかになってきた。特に電解質膜については、劣化要因である水素ガスのクロスリークを抑えることで一応の目処がたったといえる。したがって、PEFCの本格普及へ向けては、カソード触媒の高い質量活性と耐久性というトレードオフな関係にある性能をともに引き上げる必要がある。一方で、上述の様なコアシェル触媒の化学的な合成法についても未だ確立されていないのが現状であり、燃料電池の商用化に向けて意義高い研究である。