Development of the rescue robot that is capable of surveying a ship at the time of disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hirofumi  弓削商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (10541930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレスキューロボット / 船舶火災 / 自己位置推定 / 海上安全 / 知能ロボティックス / システム工学 / 設計工学 / 移動体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a response to a fire accident that occurred on a ship, we developed a small rescue robot that is able to small-turning. And the conventional motor was changed to an RC servo motor. As a result, the battery was successfully miniaturized because the self-weight was suppressed. In addition, from that it is affected by waves on the ship, we measured and analyzed waves using a pier owned by our school. Furthermore, it also has an AR marker recognition function in order to do a robot's self-position correction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船舶で発生した火災事故への対応は,主に船員が行っているが,火災事故の現場での探査は,熱や煙,風波などの影響を受けるため,陸上に比べて極めて困難である.そのため,船舶火災における探査活動が可能なレスキューロボットの開発を行うことは,火災事故発生時の探査活動を容易にするだけでなく,レスキューロボットが探査活動時の危険性を肩代わりすることとなり,結果として船員の身の安全が保証される.