An anthropological study of "socially engaged art"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Art at large
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Nobori Kukiko  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 外来研究員 (50772258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアート / 現代美術 / 参加 / 協働 / 贈与論 / 制作プロセス / 美術批評 / 社会的課題 / 制作過程 / 芸術の生成 / 譲渡不可能性 / 作品制作のプロセス / 現代アート / 芸術の自律性 / 社会的 / プロセス / 文化人類学 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes such art practices as socially engaged art and social practice that approach to various social issues. Based on the fieldwork of different projects held in Japan, Poland and the US, it proposes an anthropological methodology to analyze social art practice. Focusing on how collaborations and participations are realized in those practices, it points out that those elements are not only making art projects more democratic, but also make collaborators and participants to experience the process of making art, which has not ever been that explicit in conventional art objects. They understand how person and things interact and merge through the process. Such collaborative and participatory practices contributes to emphasize the gift aspect of art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「社会的な問題」にアプローチするアート実践を取り上げた本研究の意義は、フィールドワークに基づいた人類学的な研究の方法論を提示した点と、それらの実践における「参加」や「協働」といった要素に焦点を当て、既存の「社会」や「芸術」の概念の再検討を行なった点にある。個別の事例を通して、民主的な手法としての「参加」や「協働」において何が目指され、実現されているのかを明らかにすることで、本研究は現代社会における商品/ギフトとしてのアートのあり方を贈与論の視点から分析した。それは「社会」と「芸術」という概念・実践の再考にもつながるだろう。