Project/Area Number |
16K21590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Tumor diagnostics
Research Institution | Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 消化器癌 / 補助化学療法 / 治療抵抗性 / 胃癌 / 化学療法 / 再発率 / エピゲノム / 発現解析 / 再発 / 術後補助化学療法 / 予後不良因子 / 遺伝子発現 / エピゲノム異常 / バイオマーカー / 人体病理学 / 胃がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adjuvant chemotherapy after surgical resection with curative intent for gastric cancer (GC) is an established treatment strategy. However, there are patients who experience a recurrence even after the treatment. In the present study, we analyzed GC patients with and without recurrence, who underwent adjuvant chemotherapy at least six months, reagarding pathological features, genome-wide DNA methylation status, and protein expression status of the tumor cells. Through the analyses, we found some morphological unique profiles and some genes with aberrant promoter DNA methylation affecting protein expression in treatment-resistance group. These findings can contribute to establish a personalized medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、癌細胞内で起こるエピゲノム変化、特にDNAのメチル化という現象に着目することで、治療抵抗性を予測するバイオマーカー候補を見出した。このことは、癌細胞におけるエピゲノム修飾の重要性を示唆するとともに、その生物学的な変化が臨床的に応用可能な指標になりうる可能性を示した。社会的には、胃癌という死亡率の高い癌腫において、治療抵抗性を示唆する可能性があるマーカーを見出したことで、個々の患者ごとに応じた治療選択やフォローアップ期間の選定といった個別化医療の実現に寄与しうる知見の提供に貢献した。