Gender role composition and changes in Ming-Qing China: focusing on the print media and the records of judgement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Gender
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (2018)
Seikei University (2017)
The Toyo Bunko (2016)
Principal Investigator
GOMI TOMOKO  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (20751100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords清代 / ジェンダー / 中国女性史 / 中国史 / 庶民史 / 明清史 / 東洋史 / 裁判 / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores gender related differences in newspapers and records of judgments in Qing dynasty China.
Firstly, shoes represented human relationships, so they were wrote in records of judgments as evidences of special feelings and love affair. However, description of foot-binding would not find a place in records of judgments. In missing maids report in a newspaper, women's feet and shoes were described as characteristics to find them. Secondary, in murder cases, women brought those cases with ease, and were reported widely in a newspaper. Thirdly, I examined concepts of virtue, and showed how they were different for men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本においては、中国のジェンダー史に関する専論そのものが乏しい。他方、米国において、中国ジェンダー史は非常に注目を集めている分野である。また、台湾においては、近現代のジェンダー史研究者の働きかけにより、前近代史の研究者もこの分野に関心を持つようになり、次第に成果があがってきている。本研究は、米国や台湾の新潮流を取り入れつつ、日本の中国社会経済史研究の研究蓄積をも利用し、新聞や裁判史料において、男女の描写にいかなる差異があらわれたかを分析することで、中国ジェンダー史の新たな側面を切り開こうとした。