Research on the proposal of a water environment management system scenario based on regional population and economic estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017-2019)
National Institute for Environmental Studies (2016)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA. M CHIAKI  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特任助教 (20714166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水質汚濁物質 / 下水処理施設 / 水環境管理 / 将来人口 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 環境政策 / 環境対応 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 水質汚濁負荷物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, in order to study future management measures, the management status was categorized using the management indicators of the sewage treatment business in Japan. As a result, businesses are classified into four types. Businessws that are classified into the same type are considered to have similar business conditions, and are expected to be utilized when mutually considering policy references.
Second, we calculated the population within the treatment area in 2010 and 2040 for each sewage treatment area, and examined its future sustainability. As a result, by expanding the treatment area population by widening the area, it may be possible to maintain the population size to some extent in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
汚水処理事業に関する情報については、管理する地方公共団体および組合の情報公開の方針によって公開の程度が多様である。そのため、持続的な水環境管理シナリオを検討するために不可欠なデータ(例えば、下水処理場の処理区域)については、対象となる日本全国の自治体のホームページを確認し、公開されている資料をもとにGIS(地理情報システム)で分析可能なデータとして構築した。これにより、これまでは管理主体内で比較・検討されてきた汚水処理事業を行政区域という制限なしに、分析・可視可することが可能となった。