Construction of multi-organ simultaneous parallel gene expression network in Cryptomeria japonica.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA KENTARO  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所林木育種センター, 主任研究員 等 (30438098)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスギ / 遺伝子発現 / マルチオルガン / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have sampled multi-organ (apical-shoot, needle-leaf, cambium) from single tree throughout a year, and then constructed a gene expression network using microarray analysis, which can examine the expression levels of several tens of thousands of genes at the same time. In gene expression data, there were gene groups that do not indicate fluctuation regardless of organ or time, on the other hand, two fluctuation gene expression trends were indicated. Firstly, gene expression pattern was divided into two groups as the cambium group and apical-shoot/needle-leaf group. These findings suggest that difference among two groups indicated in functional difference in tissue. Secondly, gene expression pattern in each group was split into the growing season and dormant season.