Studies on water utilization system of termites and application to termite control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Kambara Kohei  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60727577)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシロアリ / アクアポリン / 水代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the water metabolism in termite body by focusing on the aquaporins. We cloned cDNAs encoding aquaporin from Coptotermes formosanus and Incisitermes minor. Immunocytochemistry analysis for the Coptotermes aquaporins reveals that the two types of aquaporins are colocalized at the parietal cells of salivary glands of workers. The acinar salivary glands swelled or shrank rapidly when placed in hypotonic or hypertonic solutions. And these phenomena were not observed in the presence of copper or zinc. It was suggested that the Coptotermes aquaporins transport water and they can be inhibited by some metal ions. RNAi-mediated knockdown of a Coptotermes aquaporin causes a modulation of excretion in workers. It might be suggested that the aquaporin contributes to water metabolism in the digestive systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シロアリは木造建築物の多い日本では深刻な経済的被害をもたらす木材害虫である。日本で注意すべき代表的なシロアリ種にイエシロアリがいるが、本種の生活は水に依存し生活環境中の水を効率よく代謝・利用していると考えられている。本研究では細胞の水の通り道を形成するタンパク質であるアクアポリンを獲得し、イエシロアリの唾液腺では異なる2タイプのアクアポリンが共発現することを明らかにした。また、機能阻害による水代謝異常の誘引を示唆する結果を得たことから、アクアポリンを新たな標的分子にした個体の致死や社会生活の破綻を狙った防蟻薬剤の開発に資する成果であると考えられる。