Searching functional aroma compounds of wood species with human psychophysiological responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Eri  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20467898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords木材 / 香気成分 / 脳神経活動計測 / 主観評価 / 木材香気成分 / 嗅覚刺激 / 前頭前野 / 血流量変動 / 農林水産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to confirm the effects of aroma compounds from different wood species. Evaluation indices of participants were changes in the cerebral blood flow determined using functional near infrared spectroscopy and subjective assessments of aroma compounds. The essential oil of five wood species, Hiba (Thujopsis dolabrata), Himekomatsu (Pinus pentaphylla),Sawara (Chamaecyparis pisifera), Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica),and Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) were used as experimental materials. We found that the inhalation of air containing aroma compounds emitted from Hinoki were subjectively preferred. Differences in temporal changes in the cerebral blood flow with the wood species were obvious, and aroma compounds emitted from Sawara and Hinoki were found to reduce the cerebral blood flow and Hiba were found to elevate. Therefore, we suggested that aroma compounds and their composition of wood species lead to different psychophysiological influences.