Development of a Compact Gas Sensing System Based on the Instantaneous Purge Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Imamura Gaku  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (60715754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサ / データ科学 / 人工嗅覚 / 機械学習 / データ解析 / ナノ材料 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Instantaneous Purge (IP) method is the analytical technique developed by G. Imamura for analyzing gaseous samples by chemical sensors; the sensor chip is exposed to a sample gas, followed by purging with air. The purpose of this study is to develop a compact gas measurement system utilizing nanomechanical sensors based on the IP method. In this study, I developed analytical methods and receptor materials for the sensing system. I expanded the scope of the IP method to analyze complicated mixtures of gaseous species, that is odors. Moreover, I developed a new analytical method that realizes gas analysis with an arbitrary gas input pattern. Based on this new method, I succeeded in identification of odors of daily staffs just by wagging a sensor chip over the samples, leading to a more compact and facile sensing system than the one utilizing the IP method.