| Project/Area Number |
16K21603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
Tumor therapeutics
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohshima Yasuhiro 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (00588676)
| Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Satoshi
SUZUKI Hiroyuki
SAKASHITA Tetsuya
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | α線放出核種 / 211At / 2-AAMP / L型アミノ酸トランスポーター1(LAT1) / がん / L型アミノ酸トランスポーター1(LAT1) / 薬学 / 放射線 / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we synthesized 2-[211At]astato-α-methyl-L-phenylalanine (2-AAMP) and evaluated its usefulness as a novel radiopharmaceutical targeting L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1). 2-AAMP was successfully synthesized with high yield and purity by labelling the precursor with 211At in the presence of oxidant. 2-AAMP was taken up to tumor cells via LAT1, and induced DNA double strand break, growth inhibition and cell death. 2-AAMP was stable in vivo, and further accumulated and retained in tumor. On the other hand, 2-AAMP was rapidly cleared from normal organs in mice. These results suggest that 2-AAMP might be useful as a novel α-emitting radiopharmaceutical.