Development of biomineral materials for strontium removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sekine Yurina  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究職 (00636912)
Research Collaborator Kozai Naofumi
Nankawa Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吸着材 / アパタイト / 骨 / 選択的吸着 / ストロンチウム / 吸着 / 選択性 / 高分子 / ナノ粒子 / 吸着材料 / 中性子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the accident at the Fukushima-Daiichi nuclear power plant (FNPP) in 2011, there has been an immense need for novel ways to remove radioisotopes from contaminated water. In this research project, we have focused on apatite-based materials for applying as a strontium-90 (90Sr) absorbent. First, we have investigated correlation between nano-scale structure of materials and their absorptivity for target ion. As a result, it was found that there are specific sorption sites in Ca-deficient hydroxyapatite where Sr2+ is stably and preferentially immobilized. We also developed bio-apatite materials derived from livestock bones that can be applied to FNPP site as a absorbent material with low cost and high efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原発事故以降、放射性物質の安全な除去及び拡散防止は重要な課題の一つである。発生した放射性物質のうち、セシウム等については有用な吸着剤が見出されつつあるが、ストロンチウムについては競合するカルシウムイオンとの区別が困難であることなどから有用な除去、拡散防止法の確立について未だ発展の余地がある状態である。本研究では、ストロンチウム吸着能を有するアパタイト材料に着目して新規な吸着材料の実現を目指して研究を行ってきた。結果、ナノスケールでの結晶構造を制御することによりストロンチウムに対して選択性を有する材料を実現した。また家畜骨を利用してコスト面、性能面で優れた材料も実現した。