Biochemical approach to clarify the mechanism of generation of compost fermentation heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoichiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (80577916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords堆肥 / 発酵熱 / 酸化還元状態 / 伝熱 / 堆肥発酵熱 / 有機性廃棄物 / 熱解析 / 堆肥化モデル / 伝熱係数 / 酸化還元電位 / 再生可能エネルギー / 堆肥化 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the following research was done to clarify the heat generation mechanism from the observation of the biochemical changes in the compost material at the initial stage of composting where the organic matter is oxidized and decomposed by the action of the microorganism and generated fermentation heat. Specifically, 1) comprehending the redox state of raw composting materials in the heat generation period, to estimate the degree of decomposition of organic matter at the early stage of composting, and 2) construction of movement and extraction model of fermentation heat for generation of fermentation heat and movement by aeration, and the heat transfer coefficient between the compost material and air was calculated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において,年間7900万t発生している家畜ふん尿の大部分は堆肥化により処理されており,堆肥化時に発生し,利用されることなく環境中に放出されている発酵熱量は膨大である。本研究では,この発酵熱を有効利用するためのボトルネックである熱の発生及び移動・抽出過程において,学術的に新たな知見を提供したものである。本研究の成果は,今後の堆肥発酵熱の利活用技術の開発だけではなく,堆肥化過程の制御等にも活用可能である。