Trajectory analysis of long-distance migration of diamondback moth in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant protection science
Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Ryuji  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (10423005)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコナガ / 長距離移動 / 流跡線解析 / フェロモントラップ / 薬剤抵抗性 / 越冬生態 / 飛翔行動 / 発生消長 / 生態学 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trajectory analysis of long-distance migration of Plutella xylostella was performed. The investigation using pheromone trap suggested that activity of adult of the species peaks shortly after sunset. The video observation of the species in the wind tunnel showed that the species is able to flap wings over 24 hours, continuously, against a head wind. Based on the behavioral ecology of the species, back-trajectory analysis from Morioka city, which is in non-overwintering region in Japan, was performed. In the period from April to May in 2017, P. xylostella could made back-trajectories from overwintering region to Morioka city in four days. The scale of the long-distance migration was estimated to be from several hundreds km to a thousand km.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、コナガの長距離移動の特性に応じた防除技術の開発と普及において重要な情報をあたえた。具体的には、越冬生態と長距離移動にともなう抵抗性遺伝子の流入状況に応じた薬剤ローテーション体系を提案することに貢献した。特に、コナガの非越冬地である北日本におけるコナガの薬剤抵抗性対策防除法としての「30日ブロックローテーション」のアイディアにつながった。