Reconstruction of rural landscape literacy for local resource co-management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kurita Hideharu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 上級研究員 (00414433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsランドスケープ・リテラシー / ドローン / 三次元化技術 / 棚田 / 中山間地域 / 可視化 / 小型UAV / 小型UAV / 植被率 / 傾斜地農地 / 緑地計画 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 農業工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on landscape literacy in rural areas and clarified knowledge and know-how on cultivation and management of terraced paddy fields. Three types of classification were made based on the difficulty of knowledge sharing and know-how acquisition. Detailed terrain and ground surface conditions (slope, concave, and convex) of terrace paddy fields were investigated using aerial photos via a small UAV and SfM-MVS (Structure from motion, Multi-view stereo) technology. Difference in field conditions (solar radiation conditions, soil quality, drainage, etc.) of terrace paddy fields were investigated through uneven growth of rice using aerial photos via a small UAV. These visualized farmland conditions were effective in sharing knowledge and know-how on rice terrace management among various actors in rural areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農村地域の農地を中心とした地域資源の利用・管理の継続の問題について,ランドスケープ・リテラシーという概念からアプローチし,近年,発展が著しい新しい技術である小型UAVによる空撮や三次元化技術の成果を,その解決法の一つである地域の多様な主体間で知識やノウハウを共有に結び付けた点は学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある。