co-evolution of brown-winged stinkbug and the symbiotic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nishide Yudai  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究員 (50558096)
Research Collaborator FUKATSU Takema
KOGA Ryuichi
KAGEYAMA Daisuke
HOSOKAWA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共生 / 進化 / 地理的変異 / 共進化 / チャバネアオカメムシ / 共生細菌 / IMD経路 / Toll経路 / 昆虫免疫 / 昆虫 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had shown that brown-winged green stinkbug P. stali has mutualistic bacteria and the symbionts in Okinawa islands were different strains from the mainland of Japan. When I transposed the symbionts in Okinawa into stinkbug in mainland, the stinkbug was died. I researched the reason why the stinkbug was died. One of the reason why the stinkbug was died would be humoral immunity because the symbiont is absent in the symbiotic organ. Therefore, I focused on the humoral immunity of the stinkbug. Further reserch would be needed for relationship between immunity and symbiont but I found interesting phenomenon in humoral immunity in the stinkbug.