Development of micelles mediated fluorescence analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiro Akutsu  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 技師 (60637297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / XAFS / 中性子反射率 / ミセル / イオン分析 / ナノ空間 / EXAFS / 中性子 / ストロンチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the micelles provide a unique hydrophobic nano-environment for stabilizing metal-organic complexes in aqueous solution, we focused on the unique properties of micelles to develop a new fluorescence analysis system. We synthesized a Sr(II) fluorescent probe, N-(2-hydroxy-3-(1H-benzimidazol-2-yl)-phenyl)-1-aza-18-crown-6-ether (BIC), and revealed that the stability constant of Sr(II)-BIC complex in sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) micellar solution was 10 times higher than that in aqueous solution. We also investigated the structure of Sr(II) complex in SDS micellar solution by combining use the extended X-ray absorption fine structure (EXAFS) and neutron reflectivity (NR) method. Based on the EXAFS and NR results, it is clear that Sr(II), BIC, and SDS formed a ternary complexes in SDS micellar solution, and at least, it is clear that the improvement of the stability constant in SDS micellar solution is attributed to the result of the formation of Sr(BIC)(SDS) complex.