Development of holographic X-ray diffraction imaging method and application to structural study of cell division in an unicellular algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Takayama Yuki  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (40710132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsコヒーレントX線回折イメージング / X線自由電子レーザー / ホログラフィー / 細胞分裂 / 凍結水和試料 / 凍結水和 / 生体試料 / 細胞・オルガネラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a holographic diffraction imaging method with an X-ray laser and applied it to structural analysis of primitive red algae cells for understanding of structural basis of cell division, especially focusing on organelle interplay. Imaging red algae cells in interphase and M phase at spatial resolutions of 110 - 200 nm revealed common structural features of organelles and also visualized changes in the electron density distribution in a nucleus associating with cell division without sectioning and/or staining.