High-speed single molecule imaging for evaluating the ERK transport mechanism locally around the nuclear pore complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mouri Kazunari  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (00567513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords1分子計測 / ERK / 核膜孔通過 / FCS / 3次元1分子計測 / 蛍光相互相関分光法 / MAPK / 核膜孔 / 3次元1分子計測 / MAPKシグナル伝達 / 拡散係数計測 / 絶対濃度定量 / シグナル伝達 / 核膜孔輸送 / 1分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells respond to external signals as a binary way. We have revealed that the phosphorylation level of ERK gradually increased depending on external signals, but the translocation of ERK behaved like a switch for them. The characteristics of this analog-to-digital conversion will be reflected in the enzyme reaction of ERK transport through nuclear pore complex (NPC). To verify this kinetics, we developed a new fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS) using a conventional confocal laser scanning microscopy. We integrated this method and FRAP experiments, and enabled the estimation of enzymatic reaction rate constants of NPC in transporting ERK. Furthermore, in order to directly clarify the transport mechanism of ERK, we developed a single molecule imaging system using a total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy and realized a single molecule ERK imaging on NPC.