Structural organization of neural stem cells in the development of cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K21627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujita Ikumi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80615138)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経幹細胞の対称分裂 / 大脳新皮質発生 / 接着結合 / ライブイメージング / 神経幹細胞の対象分裂 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of morphological self-renewability of radial glia (RG) during the development of the mammalian cerebral cortex, and the importance of this ability on the tissue architecture. We found that RG has the ability to regenerate the apical endfoot, even if it is lost by the perturbation of the spindle orientation, at the proliferative stage of the brain development. We also found that this morphological robustness is reduced at the neurogenic stage, suggesting that the change in morphological self-renewability is a key to understand the mechanism of the generation of outer RG, which forms an additional proliferation zone, OSVZ, at the late stage of the neurogenesis.